Friday, August 22, 2014

20TH COMMONWEALTH GAMES-2014



HOST CITY :- Glasgow, Scotland
MOTTO :- People, Place, Passion
MASCOT :- Clyde
NATIONS PARTICIPATING :- 71 Commonwealth Teams
EVENTS :- 261 in 18 sports
OFFICIALLY OPENED BY :- Elizabeth II

TOP 5 COUNTRIES IN MEDAL TABLES :-
RANK COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1            England       58        59           57            174
2            Australia      49       42           46             137
3            Canada         32       16           34              82
4            Scotland       19       15           19              53
5            India             15       30           19              64

INTERSTING FACTS:-


1. Vijay Kumar is the flag bearer for Indian contingent at the opening ceremony of the Commonwealth Games
2. Sanjita Chanu wins India’s first Gold medal at 2014 Commonwealth Games.
3. Vikas Gowda became India's only second male athlete to win a gold at the
Commonwealth Games after the legendary Milkha Singh won the 440 yard gold way back in 1958 at Cardiff.
4. Parupalli Kashyap became the first Indian man in 32 years to win badminton gold at the Games.
5. Dipa Karmakar scripts history, wins first gymnastic medal for India at
Commonwealth Games. She bagged a bronze in the vault event.
6. Pinki Rani bags first medal in Boxing. She won bronze medal.
7. England finished top of the medal table at Commonwealth Games for the first time in 28 years.
8. The first Commonwealth Games was hosted by Hamilton, Canada, in 1930 and known as the British Empire Games.
9. The 21st Commonwealth Games will be held in Gold Coast in Australia in 2018.
10. Australia has hosted the Commonwealth Games on a record four occasions, and will make it five when Gold Coast hosts the event in 2018

INDIA AT THE COMMONWEALTH GAMES 2014 :-
* Competitors :- 215 in 14 sports
* Flag bearer (Opening) :- Vijay Kumar
* Flag bearer (Closing) :- Seema Punia
** Weightlifters Sukhen, Sanjita won first Gold medal for India in CWG-2014
** Vikas Gowda won a gold in the Men's Discus throw event, thus winning
the first gold medal for India in men's athletics in 56 years.
** Kashyap Parupalli won a gold in Badminton Men's Singles, becoming the
first Indian male shuttler in 32 years to win a gold medal in the
singles event at the Commonwealth Games.

GOLD MEDALISTS FOR INDIA :-


 
* Yogeshwar Dutt: Men's wrestling, 65 kg freestyle
* Babita Kumari: Women's wrestling, 55 kg freestyle
* Vikas Gowda: Men's discus throw
* Sushil Kumar: Men's wrestling, 75kg
* Amit Kumar: Men's wrestling, 57kg
* Vinesh Phogat: Women's wrestling, 48kg
* Jitu Rai: Men's shooting, 50 m Pistol.
* Satish Sivalingam: Men's weightlifting, 77 kg
* Apurvi Chandela: Women's shooting, 10 m Air Rifle
* Rahi Sarnobat: Women's shooting, 25 m Pistol.
* Abhinav Bindra: Men's 10m Air Rifle
* K Sanjita Chanu: Women's weightlifting 48 kg.
* Sukhen Dey: Men's weightlifting 56 kg category
* Dipika Pallikal and Joshana Chinappa: Women's squash
* Parupalli Kashyap: Men's Badminton

INDIAN MEDAL WINNERS
Following is the final list of Indian medal winners at the 2014 Commonwealth Games
Gold ->
1. Sanjita Khumukchan : women's 48 kg weightlifting
2. Sukhen Dey: men's 56 kg weightlifting
3. Abhinav Bindra: men's 10 metre air rifle shooting
4. Apurvi Chandela: women's 10 metre air rifle shooting
5. Rahi Sarnobat: women's 25 metre pistol shooting
6. Satish Sivalingam: men's 77 kg weightlifting
7. Jitu Rai: men's 50 metre pistol shooting
8. Amit Kumar: men's freestyle 57 kg wrestling
9. Vinesh Phogat: women's freestyle 48 kg wrestling
10. Sushil Kumar: men's freestyle 74 kg wrestling
11. Babita Kumari: women's freestyle 55 kg wrestling
12. Yogeshwar Dutt: men's freestyle 65 kg wrestling
13. Vikas Gowda: men's discus throw athletics
14. Dipika Pallikal and Joshana Chinappa: women's doubles squash
15. Parupalli Kashyap: men's singles badminton
Silver ->
1. Mirabai Chanu Saikhom: women's 48 kg weightlifting
2. Shushila Likmabam: women's 48 kg judo
3. Navjot Chana: men's 60 kg judo
4. Malaika Goel: women's 10 metre air pistol shooting
5. Santoshi Matsa: women's 53 kg weightlifting
6. Prakash Nanjappa: men's 10 metre air pistol shooting
7. Ayonika Paul: women's 10 metre air rifle shooting
8. Anisa Sayyed: women's 25 metre pistol shooting
9. Shreyasi Singh: women's double trap shooting
10. Ravi Katulu: men's 77 kg weightlifting
11. Gurpal Singh: men's 50 metre pistol shooting
12. Gagan Narang: men's 50 metre rifle prone shooting
13. Vikas Thakur: men's 85 kg weightlifting
14. Harpreet Singh: men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol shooting
15. Sanjeev Rajput: men's 50 metre rifle 3 positions shooting
16. Rajeev Tomar: men's freestyle 125 kg wrestling
17. Lalita: women's freestyle 53 kg wrestling
18. Bajrang: men's freestyle 61 kg wrestling
19. Sakshi Malik: women's freestyle 58 kg wrestling
20. Satywart Kadian: men's freestyle 97 kg wrestling
21.Geetika Jakhar: women's freestyle 63 kg wrestling
22. Seema Punia: women's discus throw athletics
23 .Achanta Sharath Kamal and Anthony Amalraj: men's doubles table tennis
24. L Sarita Devi: women's 57-60 kg boxing
25. L Devendro Singh: men's 49 kg boxing
26. Mandeep Jangra: men's 69 kg boxing
27. Rajinder Rahelu: men's heavyweight powerlifting
28. Vijender Singh: men's 75 kg boxing
29. Men's hockey
30. Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa: women's doubles badminton
Bronze ->
1. Ganesh Mali: men's 56 kg weightlifting
2. Kalpana Thoudam: women's 52 kg judo
3. Swati Singh: women's 53 kg weightlifting
4. Rajwinder Kaur: women's +78 kg judo
5. Omkar Otari: men's 69 kg weightlifting
6. Mohammed Asab: men's double trap shooting
7. Punam Yadav: women's 63 kg weightlifting
8. Manavjit Sandhu: men's trap shooting
9. Gagan Narang: men's 50 metre rifle 3 positions shooting
10. Lajja Gauswami: women's 50 metre rifle 3 positions shooting
11. Chandrakant Mali: men's 94 kg weightlifting
12. Navjot Kaur: women's freestyle 69 kg wrestling
13. Dipa Karmakar: women's vault gymnastics artistic
14. Pawan Kumar: men's freestyle 86 kg wrestling
15. Pinki Jangra: women's 48-51 kg boxing
16. Sakina Khatun: women's lightw
17. P.V. Sindhu: women's singles badminton
18. R.M.V. Gurusaidutt: men's singles badminton
19. Arpinder Singh: men's triple jump athletics
TOTAL - > 64

No comments:

Post a Comment