Tuesday, May 27, 2014

2014 Union Council of Ministers - India



Portfolios of the Union Council of Ministers

Prime Minister
1
Shri Narendra Modi
Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space
All important policy issues
and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister
Cabinet Ministers
1
Shri Raj Nath Singh
Home Affairs
2
Smt. Sushma Swaraj
External Affairs
Overseas Indian Affairs
3
Shri Arun Jaitley
Finance
Corporate Affairs
Defence
4
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
Urban Development
Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
Parliamentary Affairs
5
Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari
Road Transport and Highways
Shipping
6
Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda
Railways
7
Sushri Uma Bharati
Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
8
Dr. Najma A. Heptulla
Minority Affairs
9
Shri Gopinathrao Munde
Rural Development
Panchayati Raj
Drinking Water and Sanitation
10
Shri Ramvilas Paswan
Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
11
Shri Kalraj Mishra
Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
12
Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
Women and Child Development
13 
Shri Ananthkumar
Chemicals and Fertilizers
14
 Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
Communications and Information Technology
Law and Justice
15
 Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
Civil Aviation
16
 Shri Anant Geete
Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
17
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Food Processing Industries
18
 Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Mines
Steel
Labour and Employment
19
 Shri Jual Oram
Tribal Affairs
20
 Shri Radha Mohan Singh
Agriculture
21
 Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot
Social Justice and Empowerment
22
 Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
Human Resource Development
23
 Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Health and Family Welfare
Ministers of State
1
General V.K. Singh
Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge)
External Affairs
Overseas Indian Affairs
2
Shri Inderjit Singh Rao
Planning (Independent Charge)
Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge)
Defence
3
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar
Textiles (Independent Charge)
Parliamentary Affairs
Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
4
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
Culture (Independent Charge)
Tourism (Independent Charge)
5
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
6
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Skill Development, Entrepreneurship, Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)
7
Shri Prakash Javadekar
Information and Broadcasting (Independent Charge)
Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
Parliamentary Affairs
8
Shri Piyush Goyal
Power (Independent Charge)
Coal (Independent Charge)
New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)
9
Dr. Jitendra Singh
Science and Technology (Independent Charge)
Earth Sciences (Independent Charge)
Prime Minister Office
Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space
10
 Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
Finance
Corporate Affairs
11
 Shri G.M. Siddeshwara
Civil Aviation
12
Shri Manoj Sinha
Railways
13
 Shri Nihalchand
Chemicals and Fertilizers
14
 Shri Upendra Kushwaha
Rural Development
Panchayati Raj
Drinking Water and Sanitation
15
 Shri Radhakrishnan P
Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
16
 Shri Kiren Rijiju
Home Affairs
17
 Shri Krishan Pal
Road Transport and Highways
Shipping
18
 Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
Agriculture
Food Processing Industries
19
 Shri Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava
Tribal Affairs
20
 Shri Raosaheb Dadarao Danve
Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
21
 Shri Vishnu Deo Sai
Mines
Steel
Labour and Employment
22
 Shri Sudarshan Bhagat
Social Justice and Empowerment

No comments:

Post a Comment